Your browser has javascript turned off or blocked. This will lead to some parts of our website to not work properly or at all. Turn on javascript for best performance.

The browser you are using is not supported by this website. All versions of Internet Explorer are no longer supported, either by us or Microsoft (read more here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Please use a modern browser to fully experience our website, such as the newest versions of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari etc.

Processing of personal data in the system for Alumni Relations

The Alumni Network

All students who have taken at least 30 credits at Lund University can become a member of the Lund University Alumni Network. We also welcome those who have worked at the University or who are otherwise involved in educational or research activities at Lund University. If you join the Alumni Network, your details will be stored in the alumni system. We process your personal data in order to maintain and develop contact with you as a member and to be able to communicate with you via mailings and invitations to relevant events and happenings.

When you register for a membership in the Alumni Network you consent to us processing your personal data. Consent is the legal basis of the processing. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se. We process your personal data in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, the Data Protection Act 2018:218 and other relevant legislation.

How Lund University processes personal data

Processing of personal data for events

The Lund University Alumni Network organises several events per year. Event registrations are administered in the alumni system. If you register for an event, your details will be saved in order to enable us to send you relevant information ahead of the event and to follow up and evaluate it afterwards.

If there is any food or drinks offered in connection to the event, we may also need to process data about your food preferences due to possible allergies.

When you register for a membership in the Alumni Network, you submit your name, e-mail address and your Swedish personal identification number or date of birth. We use your Swedish personal identification number, or your temporary personal identification number, in order to verify your identity. Details about your studies and degree from Lund University are imported from Ladok, our study documentation system. Addresses in Sweden are updated automatically through Ladok, SPAR, Navet or an equivalent service. Your personal identification number will only be visible to system administrators at Lund University.

In addition to the data mentioned above, you can choose to submit information about your profession and workplace, connections to Lund University faculties and if or how you want to engage as an alum.

System administrators at Lund University can make notes in the system based on the contact that Lund University has, or has had, with you, as well as your contact preferences. 

Communication

Lund University uses the information in the system to send personal messages, newsletters, invitations to events etc. You always have the right to unsubscribe from our various communications. If you do not wish to hear from us at all, please contact us at info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se. Alumni from the Faculty of Engineering (LTH) are welcome to contact alumni [at] lth [dot] se

Lund University is responsible for the personal data processing of your personal data in the alumni system. Your personal data is accessible to Lund University employees who work with alumni relations.

Your personal data is processed for the University’s account by Mira Network AB, which provides the system and its IT services. The system and services are licensed and developed by Mira Network AB and administered by Lund University.

The University is a state authority, which means that we may be required to disclose information from the alumni system on request in accordance with the Principle of Public Access to Official Documents ('Offentlighetsprincipen').

The personal data is stored in the alumni system until further notice or as long as you are a member of the Alumni Network.

We also process the personal data in the Alumni Network in order to make statistical summaries at the aggregate level. The personal data in the statistical compilations will be anonymised so that they can no longer be attributed to a specific person without additional information being used.

You have the right to request information about the personal data processed in the alumni system. If you would like to know what personal data we use in connection to your Alumni Network membership, please contact info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se. If you have general questions about the processing of your data at Lund University or would like to request a transcript of the personal data Lund University has stored about you, please contact dataskyddsombud [at] lu [dot] se (dataskyddsombud@lu.se)

You have the right to request rectification, to correct inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed. You can update your personal data by accessing your alumni page or by contacting info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se.

Your membership in the Alumni Network can be terminated at any time as per your request. You can terminate your membership by contacting info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se. Alumni from the Faculty of Engineering (LTH) are welcome to contact alumni [at] lth [dot] se

Lund University is responsible for your personal data. If you have questions or comments about the processing of personal data at Lund University, please use the following contact details:

Email:
dataskyddsombud [at] lu [dot] se (dataskyddsombud@lu.se) 

Phone: +46 (0)46-222 00 00 

Postal address:
Lund University
Data Protection Office/Dataskyddsombud  
P.O. Box 188
SE-221 00 Lund
Sweden

How Lund University processes personal data 

If you have a complaint about how Lund University processes your personal data, you can contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).
Visit datainspektionen.se if you have a complaint or a tip (in Swedish)

Contact information

Alumni Office
info [at] alumni [dot] lu [dot] se